2019 - 2025 SEM Planning Process Council

* = chair

Steering Council

First NameLast NameTitleUnit
Karol Gray Vice President, Finance and Administration Finance & Administration/President's Office
Charles Klink Senior Vice Provost, Student Affairs Student Affairs
Tomikia LeGrande Vice Provost, Strategic Enrollment Management SEM
 Aashir Nasim Vice President, Inclusive Excellence Inclusive Excellence
Deborah Noble-Triplett Senior Vice Provost, Academic Affairs Academic Affairs
Monal Patel Associate Vice Procost, Institutional Research and Decision Support Institutional Research
Marsha Rappley Vice President, Health Sciences Health Sciences

 

Data and Research Council

First NameLast NameTitleUnit
Scott Bauer Associate Director, Technology Admissions
Katherine Drumm Director, Strategic Initiatives Student Success
Mike Flanigan Director, Academic Technologies & Operations SEM
Jeremy Gilbert Associate Director, Financial Aid Information Technology Financial Aid
Anjour Harris Associate Vice Provost, Enrollment Services SEM
Alex Henson Chief Information Officer Technology Services
Amy Hutton Senior Applications and Data Analyst SEM
Elise Kepus Senior Associate Registrar Records and Registration
Gokhan Yucel Executive Director, Institutional Research Institutional Research

Undergraduate Recruitment Council

First NameLast NameTitleUnit
Ashlyn Anderson Executive Director, University Academic Advising Student Success
Sheila Blair Program Advisor, Interdisciplinary Sciences Humanities and Sciences
Lesley Bulluck Assistant Professor, Biology Life Sciences
Carrie Connolly Associate Dean and Director, Recruiting and Admissions Honors College
Kim DiJoseph Director, Office of Student Success Social Work
Angela Duncan Assistant Dean, Student Affairs Health Professionals
Nick Garcia Director, Undergraduate Services and Student Advising Wilder School
Rebecca Halligan Assistant Director VCU LEAD
Sybil Halloran* Senior Associate Vice Provost SEM
Amber Hill Director, International Student and Scholar Programs/English Language Program Global Education Office
Nadia Hyder Product Owner/Strategist University Relations
Alison Jones Assistant Vice President, Health Sciences Health Sciences
Jenna Lenhardt Recruitment Specialist Education
Vishon Luck Director, Recruitment Admissions
Kayla Lupino Product Owner/Strategist University Relations
Jessalyn McCartney First-year Student Student Representative
Mark Meadows Director, Recruiting Services Engineering
William "Tres" Morley Assistant Director Military Student Services
Justin Moses Associate Vice Provost Student Affairs
Chris Norris Arts Administrator, Art Foundation Program Arts
L. Katherine Oliver Senior Director, Communications & Marketing Business
Monica Orozco Executive Director Online@VCU
Constance Relihan Dean University College
Zaid Shaikh Treasurer, SGA Student Representative
Jackie Van Dao Advisor Nursing
Kevin Wade Senior Associate Director, Administrative Services Residential Life & Housing
KaToya Wagner Associate Director, Financial Aid Counseling & Outreach Financial Aid

 

Undergraduate Retention Council

First NameLast NameTitleUnit
Andrea Becker Associate Director, Residential Initiatives Residential Life and Housing
Kristian Carden Access Specialist Student Accessibility and Educational Opportunity
Ann Cherry Director, Recruitment, Center for Teacher Leadership Education
Kyle Dailey Associate Dean Student Affairs
Carmen Day First-year Student, Dean's Scholar Student Representative
Katherine Drumm Director, Strategic Initiatives Student Success
Greta Franklin Director Office of Multicultural Affairs
Nathan Hanger Creative Director, Integrated Marketing University Relations
Sofia Hiort-Wright Associate Vice Provost, Academic Support and Executive Associate Athletic Director Athletics
Micol Hutchison Director, Program Development & Student Services University College
Maya Mangum Second-year Student Student Representative
Kimberly Matthews Instructor / Faculty VCU LEAD
Danielle Mitchell Director Student Accounting
Shannon Mitchell Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies Business
Sarah "Brianne" Morrison Senior Academic Advisor, Undergraduate Wilder School
Ananda Newmark Director, BSW Program Social Work
Ben Plache Director, Advising Honors College
Daphne Rankin Associate Vice Provost SEM
Juliana Rasnic Director, Advising Humanities and Sciences
Jennifer Rivers Director, Student Services Engineering
Haley Sims Interim Director Career Services
Michael Smart Advisor Nursing
Seth Sykes Associate Vice Provost, Transfer Initiatives Student Success
Jody Symula Assistant Dean, Student Affairs Arts
Stephanie Tignor Director, Education Abroad Global Education Office
Maggie Tolan* Senior Associate Vice Provost, Student Success Student Success
Marc Vernon Executive Director Financial Aid
Catherine Viverette Assistant Professor Life Sciences
Student     Student Representative
Student     Student Representative

 

Graduate Recruitment Council

First NameLast NameTitleUnit
Osama Alami Associate Director Global Education Office
Emily Avesian Talent Recruitment Administrator Inclusive Excellence
Doug Boudinot* Dean Graduate School
Diana Burkett Director, Communications Education
Robert "Rocky" Carmine Interim Assistant Director Student Conduct and Academic Integrity
Kim DiJoseph Director, Office of Student Success Social Work
Lisa Dougherty Director, Operations Admissions
Tracey Gendron Assistant Professor, Gerontology Health Professionals
Jill Gordon Assistant Director, Faculty and Academic Affairs Wilder School
Carol Green Graduate Program Coordinator Engineering
Michael Grotewiel Interim Assistant Dean, Graduate Recruitment and Admissions Medicine
Gerald "Gerry" Hunt Veteran Affairs Certify Officer Military Student Services
Alison Jones Assistant Vice President Health Sciences
Sara Kohout Director, Office of Pre-Professional Health Advising Student Success
Aron Lichtman Associate Dean, Research and Graduate Studies Pharmacy
Oonagh Loughran Director, Research Management and Postgraduate Research Programs Dentistry
Jana McQuaid Assistant Dean, Graduate Studies Business
Jamie Osorio First-year M.S.W, Graduate Assistant ; SGA Student Representative
Rob Reid Paid Media Director University Relations
Sarah Rothschild Assistant Professor Life Sciences
Joshua Smith Instructor of Public Relations Humanities and Sciences
Shelly Smith Faculty Nursing
Apurva Tadimari Prabhakar Ph.D. Student - Dentistry Student Representative
Jennifer Tennison Coordinator, Enrolled Student Services Graduate School
Paul Thulin Former Director, Graduate Studies Arts
Elisha Winston Associate Director Student Accounting

 

Graduate Retention Council

First NameLast NameTitleUnit
Michael Abelson Interim Associate Chair, Department of Focused Inquiry University College
Pam Arnold Digital Creative Director University Relations
Julia Bailey First-year M.Ed. ; Graduate Assistant Student Representative
Sonya Barnes Senior Advisor - Pre-Professional Health Student Success
Doug Boudinot* Dean Graduate School
Tomika Ferguson Assistant Professor Education
Lori Floyd-Miller Graduate Program Coordinator Engineering
Austen Gouldman Director, Graduate Studies Business
Michael Grotewiel Associate Dean, Graduate Education Medicine
Byron Kirk Director, Graduate Studies, Assistant Professor Arts
Deni Lee-Hing Director, Graduate Student Services and Advising Wilder School
Chazley Logan Advisor Nursing
Dan McGarvey Associate Professor Life Sciences
Brian McTague Director Writing Center
Jue Patel Second-year M.H.A. Student Representative
Kendall Plageman Assistant Dean Student Affairs
Stephen Ross Director Military Student Services
Renee Russell Director, Communications Global Education Office
Scott Sherman Associate Professor, Advertising Humanities and Sciences
Melissa Tyler Assistant Dean Graduate School
Emily Williams President, Graduate Student Association President, Graduate Student Association

 

Text version | Privacy | Accessibility | Webmaster